Juvenile Diversion and Mediation Program Training of Trainers held in Grigoleti
In the framework of project "Support to the Reform of the Juvenile Penitentiary System in Georgia”, LEPL Center for Crime Prevention and Innovative Programs Ministry of Justice of Georgia, with the financial aid of UNICEF, held the Training of Trainers. The aim of the event was to train the professionals working in this field of law as the future trainers, to create program of the trainers, trainers’ manuals and guidelines. Prosecutors, Social Workers, Mediators and the Center’s Project Managers were involved in the training process.
The training was conducted by psychologist and conflict specialist, the Head of the Programs of non-governmental organization "Global Initiative in Psychology” – Jana Javakhishvili. During the training, participants improved their skills as future trainers of the programs such as Juvenile Crime Prevention, Diversion and Mediation.
In the future, the trained participants of the project will conduct the training themselves for the regional professionals working in this field of law.