Since January 2012, Ministry of Justice of Georgia has been issuing grants to non-governmental sector. LEPL Center for Crime Prevention, under its competence, elaborates a Grants Program that is later approved by Minister of Justice of Georgia.
The ultimate goal of the grants program is to settle the urgent and socially significant issues that falls under the competence of the Ministry. The budget of the program is determined according to importance of the issues, geographical location and the number of the beneficiaries of the projects.
Any non-for-profit organization registered in Georgia that meets the criteria of the grants program is allowed to compete in the grants competition.
Grants proposals are reviewed and the winners are announced by the Grants Councils created by Minister of Justice of Georgia. Grants Council unites the experts from governmental and non-governmental sectors.
LEPL Center for Crime Prevention monitors the projects implementation funded by grants programs.
Ministry of Justice of Georgia issues grants based on principles of free competition, effectiveness, transparency, accountability, equality before the law, independence and the coordination.